State of Tennessee v. Donald Bruce Anderson ( 2015 )
[…] 547 U.S. 1147
    , 
    126 S. Ct. 2288
    (2006)) (holding: the lower courts must adhere to the Tennessee Supreme Court‟s
    decisions, regardless of whether those decisions are published.). Unpublished opinions of
    this court “shall be considered persuasive authority.” Sup. Ct. Rule 4(G)(1).
    Accordingly, regardless of the precedential weight that our own unpublished opinions
    exert upon this Court,3 to the extent that Appellants assert that the trial court erred by
    relying on Richardson Lumber and Wallace in this case, we must disagree.
    As noted above, § 29-17-912(b) provides that, notwithstanding subsection 912(a),
    expenses actually incurred in a condemnation proceeding, including engineering and
    appraisal fees, may be assessed against the State only if: “(1) The final judgment is that
    the acquiring party cannot acquire the real property by condemnation; or (2) The
    proceeding is abandoned by the acquiring party.” Thus, an assessment against the State
    for costs sought by Appellants in reimbursement of amounts paid to the Reaves Firm, a
    Memphis engineering and land planning firm whose employees apparently testified as