State of Tennessee v. Donald Bruce Anderson ( 2015 )
[…] which a prevailing party is entitled where those costs are otherwise limited by law. Rule
    54.04(2) generally permits the trial court, in the exercise of its discretion, to award those
    costs enumerated in the Rule. It also contains the procedural mechanisms governing
    when and how such discretionary costs may be requested, and allows the trial court to
    retain jurisdiction over a motion for discretionary costs notwithstanding the filing of a
    notice of appeal, which otherwise vests jurisdiction in this Court.
    Tennessee Code Annotated § 29-17-912 governs the costs that may be assessed
    against the State in an eminent domain proceeding. The statute provides:
    (a)(1) If the amount of compensation awarded at the trial shall
    exceed the amount assessed by the condemner and deposited with the clerk,
    then the bill of costs prepared by the clerk shall be taxed against the
    condemner. If the amount of compensation awarded at the trial is not in
    excess of the amount assessed by the condemner and deposited with the
    clerk, then the bill of costs prepared by the clerk may be taxed against the
    defendants.
    (2) Rule 54.04, the Tennessee Rules of Civil Procedure, shall govern
    the taxing of any additional costs.
    (b) Notwithstanding subsection (a), the state court having
    jurisdiction of a proceeding initiated by any person, agency or other entity
    to acquire real property by condemnation shall tax the bill of costs prepared
    by the clerk against the condemner and shall award the owner of any right,
    or title to, or interest in, such real property such sum as will in the opinion
    of the court reimburse such owner for the owner‟s reasonable
    disbursements and expenses, including reasonable attorney, appraisal and
    engineering fees, actually incurred because of condemnation proceedings,
    only if:
    (1) The final judgment is that the acquiring party cannot acquire the
    real property by condemnation; or
    (2) The proceeding is abandoned by the acquiring party.
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-17-912 (2012). Although § 29-17-912(a)(2) provides that Rule
    54.04 governs “the taxing of any additional costs[,]” § 29-17-912(b) provides that the
    6
    court may reimburse owners for “reasonable disbursements and expenses” that are
    actually incurred only if 1) the final judgment is that the party seeking to acquire the