Plastic Surgery Associates Of Kingsport Inc. v. Gregory H. Pastrick ( 2015 )
[…] services by a licensed physician acting on the behalf of PSA as a general corporation
    constituted a violation of Tennessee Code Annotated section 63-6-201, et seq. “[B]ased
    upon the existing Tennessee statutes and common law principles, a nonprofessional
    corporation cannot lawfully engage in the practice of medicine; nor can it employ
    physicians to practice for it.” Tenn. Op. Atty. Gen. No. 94-053, 
    1994 WL 133678
    (Tenn.
    A.G. Apr. 12, 1994) at *2.
    Tennessee Code Annotated section 63-6-225 provides as follows:
    (a) It is an offense for any licensed physician or surgeon to
    divide or to agree to divide any fee or compensation of any
    sort received or charged in the practice of medicine or surgery
    with any person, without the knowledge and consent of the
    person paying the fee or compensation, or against whom the
    fee may be charged.
    (b) The provisions of this section do not prohibit a physician
    from compensating any independent contractor that provides
    goods or services to the physician on the basis of a percentage
    of the physician‟s fees generated in the practice of medicine.
    The percentage must be reasonably related to the value of the
    - 24 -
    goods or services provided. Payments by physicians in return
    for referrals are prohibited.
    (c) A violation of this section is a Class B misdemeanor.
    Tennessee Code Annotated section 63-6-226 authorizes a treble damage recovery for
    violation of the fee splitting prohibition of Tennessee Code Annotated section 63-6-225.
    In a 2009 opinion, Cookeville Regional Medical Center Authority v. Cardiac
    Anesthesia Services, PLLC, No.