Joseph H. Johnston v. Tennessee State Election Commission ( 2016 )
[…] Code Ann. § 29-14-101–
    113. The appellee argues that the rule of sovereign immunity bars Mr. Johnston‘s suit for
    declaratory judgment under the Declaratory Judgment Act. We agree.
    The doctrine of sovereign immunity is enshrined in the Tennessee Constitution and
    has been codified by our Legislature in the Tennessee Code. Article 1, section 17 of the
    Tennessee Constitution states, in part, ―[s]uits may be brought against the State in such
    manner and in such courts as the Legislature may by law direct.‖ Tennessee Code Annotated
    section 20-13-102(a) provides:
    No court in the state shall have any power, jurisdiction or authority to entertain
    any suit against the state, or against any officer of the state acting by authority
    of the state, with a view to reach the state, its treasury, funds or property, and
    all such suits shall be dismissed as to the state or such officers, on motion, plea
    or demurrer of the law officer of the state, or counsel employed for the state.
    2
    Mr. Johnston filed a Petition for Declaratory Order before the TSEC pursuant to Tenn. Code Ann. §
    4-5-223. Tennessee Code Annotated section 4-5-106(c) also expressly excludes the TSEC from the
    declaratory order provisions of Tenn. Code Ann. § 4-5-223.
    -4-