1232g(a)(5)(B); 34 C.F.R. § 99.37.6 In the present case, the respondents have previously notified parents that MNPS and/or MNBE will disclose directory information without seeking parental consent and have given parents the opportunity to opt out in accordance with FERPA. As the respondents noted in testimony cited in their motion to dismiss, the MNBE, like other school districts, 5 Pursuant to 34 C.F.R. § 99.3, “[d]irectory information means information contained in an education record of a student that would not generally be considered harmful or an invasion of privacy if disclosed.” 6 34 C.F.R. 99.37(a) provides: An educational agency or institution may disclose directory information if it has given public notice to parents of students in attendance and eligible students in attendance at the agency or institution of: (1) The types of personally identifiable information that the agency or institution has designated as directory information; (2) A parent’s or eligible student’s right to refuse to let the agency or institution designate any or all of those types of information about the student as directory information; and (3) The period of time within which a parent or eligible student has to notify the agency or institution in writing that he or she does not want any or all of those types of information about the student designated as directory information. -6- shares directory information widely—for example, with vendors for school photographs, yearbooks, and graduation invitations. There is no conflict between Tenn.