Such information shall not be released by the receiving entity to outside parties without prior written consent from the parent or eligible student. Each recipient of such information shall adopt and implement a policy allowing parents or eligible students to decline to receive further information from the charter school. (Emphasis added). Tennessee Code Annotated section 49-13-113, referenced in the beginning of § 49-13-132, provides in subsection (a) that “[p]articipation in a public charter school shall be based on parental choice or the choice of the legal guardian or custodian.” When interpreting a statute, we look at the plain meaning of the words used: “‘The text of the statute is of primary importance, and the words must be given their natural and ordinary meaning in the context in which they appear and in light of the statute’s general purpose.’” Friedmann v.