Travis Hewitt v. Karin McClain ( 2019 )
[…] memorandum opinion when a formal opinion would have no
    precedential value. When a case is decided by memorandum opinion it
    shall be designated “MEMORANDUM OPINION,” shall not be
    published, and shall not be cited or relied on for any reason in any
    unrelated case.
    3
    We note that a Uniform Civil Affidavit of Indigency was filed on behalf of one of the appellants.
    However, that appellant’s alleged indigency would not relieve him from paying the court costs associated
    with this appeal. See 
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 20-12-127
    (b) (stating that the filing of a civil action upon a
    pauper’s oath “does not relieve the person filing the action from responsibility for the costs or taxes but
    suspends their collection until taxed by the court”).
    

Document Info

Docket Number: E2018-02170-COA-R3-CV

Judges: Per Curiam

Filed Date: 2/14/2019

Precedential Status: Precedential

Modified Date: 2/14/2019