Unitta Sue Newman v. State of Tennessee ( 2019 )
[…] abrogated by the Tennessee Civil Justice Act of 2011.” 
    Ellithorpe, 479 S.W.3d at 827
    .
    In the case before us, Mrs. Newman does not assert that she filed pre-suit notice
    and a certificate of good faith in compliance with the THCLA. Her position is that the
    suit is one for ordinary negligence, not health care liability. In light of the definitions of
    “health care liability action” and “health care services” set out above, we cannot agree
    with Mrs. Newman’s argument. In particular, Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-26-101(b), specifies
    that health care services includes “custodial or basic care,” and Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-26-
    101(a)(1) states that a “health care liability action” includes “any civil action . . . related
    to the provision of, or failure to provide, health care services to a person, regardless of the
    theory of liability on which the action is based.” Thus, the trial court’s determination that
    this case involved the “care, custody and control of persons in state custody pursuant to
    -6-
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 9-8-307(a)(1)(E),” not health care liability, was based upon an overly
    restrictive definition of health care liability.