Michael Morton v. Knox County Sheriff's Department ( 2019 )
[…] Travelers Casualty & Surety Company of America.
    OPINION
    I. BACKGROUND
    On February 9, 2016, Knox County Sheriff’s Deputy D’Brian Varnado (“Deputy”)
    seized a 1999 Honda Accord from Lyndsay Allred (“Driver”) after determining that she
    was driving on a suspended Tennessee license in violation of Tennessee Code Annotated
    section 55-50-504. The plaintiff, Michael Morton, was the holder of a perfected security
    interest in the vehicle that was recorded on the automobile’s title.
    As required by Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-33-203(a),1 on February 9,
    Deputy prepared a notice of seizure upon taking possession of the automobile. Tennessee
    Code Annotated section 40-33-203(a) provided as follows:
    (a) Upon effecting a seizure, the seizing officer shall prepare a
    receipt titled a “Notice of Seizure.” The notice of seizure
    shall be a standard form promulgated by the applicable
    agency. The applicable agency may adopt an existing notice
    of seizure form.
    The standard form notice of seizure adopted by the “applicable agency,” the Tennessee