Michael Morton v. Knox County Sheriff's Department ( 2019 )
[…] provides that suit may not be brought against a governmental
    entity unless that governmental entity has consented to be
    sued. The doctrine originated in feudal notions of the divine
    right of kings, as the king “‘was at the very pinnacle of the
    -9-
    power structure and was answerable to no court[.]’” The
    longstanding rule of sovereign immunity is embodied in the
    Tennessee Constitution, which provides, “Suits may be
    brought against the State in such manner and in such courts as
    the Legislature may by law direct.” Tenn. Const., Art. I, § 17.
    In addition, Tennessee Code Annotated section 20-13-102(a)
    provides, “No court in the state shall have any power,
    jurisdiction or authority to entertain any suit against the state .
    . . with a view to reach the state, its treasury, funds or
    property, and all such suits shall be dismissed[.]” . . .
    “Under both the common law doctrine and the constitutional
    provision, ‘governmental entities may prescribe the terms and
    conditions under which they consent to be sued, . . . including
    when, in what forum, and in what manner suit may be