Michael Morton v. Knox County Sheriff's Department ( 2019 )
[…] (a) Once personal property is seized pursuant to an applicable
    provision of law, no forfeiture action shall proceed unless a
    forfeiture warrant is issued in accordance with this section by
    a general sessions, circuit, criminal court or popularly elected
    city judge. The forfeiture warrant shall authorize the
    institution of a forfeiture proceeding under this part. . . .
    On February 10, 2016, Deputy appeared before a Knox County Magistrate for a hearing
    and obtained a forfeiture warrant for the seized vehicle. Tennessee Code Annotated
    section 40-33-204(b) states:
    (b)(1) Any affidavit in support of a forfeiture warrant shall be
    sworn to and state the following:
    1
    Several provisions of the forfeiture procedures were revised effective October 1, 2018.
    -2-
    (A) The legal and factual basis making the property subject
    to forfeiture;
    ....
    (C) If the interest of a secured party with a duly perfected
    security interest as reflected in the public records of titles,
    registrations or other recorded documents, is sought to be
    forfeited, the affidavit shall state with particular specificity
    the officer’s probable cause that the secured party’s interest in
    the property is nevertheless subject to forfeiture as well as the
    legal and factual basis for forfeiture of the interest.
    According to Morton, Deputy failed to comply with his duty in section 40-33-
    204(b)(1)(C), as Deputy swore under oath that:
    A search of the title history and testimony from witnesses has
    established that none has a ownership, co-ownership or
    secured interest in the seized property which is not subject to
    forfeiture.
    In accordance with Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-33-204(f)(1)-(3),
    Department’s approved form for forfeiture warrants required the following testimony
    from Deputy at the hearing for a forfeiture warrant:
    (f) If a secured party’s interest is sought to be forfeited, the
    judge shall put the seizing officer under oath and ask the
    following questions:
    (1) What is the officer’s probable cause that the
    secured party is a co-conspirator to the activity
    making the property subject to forfeiture;
    (2) Did the secured party at the time the interest
    attached, have actual knowledge of the intended
    illegal use of the property; and
    (3) Any other question deemed necessary to
    determine the legal and factual basis for
    forfeiture of the secured party’s interest.
    Morton’s publicly recorded perfected security interest in the vehicle was not noted in
    Deputy’s affidavit and forfeiture warrant. Thus, Deputy did not testify as to the
    requirements above relating to Morton’s publically recorded security interest in the