Franklin Square Towne Homeowners Association Inc. v. Joseph B. Kyles ( 2017 )
[…] at *4 (Tenn. Ct. App. Aug. 5, 2008). Where the trial court’s factual determinations are
    based on its assessment of witness credibility, this Court will not reevaluate that
    -5-
    assessment absent clear and convincing evidence to the contrary. Franklin Cnty. Bd. of
    Educ. v. Crabtree, 
    337 S.W.3d 808
    , 811 (Tenn. Ct. App. 2010) (citing Jones v. Garrett,
    
    92 S.W.3d 835
    , 838 (Tenn. 2002)).
    Analysis
    I.
    We begin with Appellees’ argument that Appellants’ claim is barred by the seven-
    year statute of limitations found at Tennessee Code Annotated section 28-2-103.4 Section
    28-2-103 provides, in pertinent part: “No person or anyone claiming under such person
    shall have any action, either at law or in equity, for the recovery of any lands, tenements
    or hereditaments, but within seven (7) years after the right of action accrued.” Here,
    Appellees argue that, after their purchase of the property in 2001, they exclusively used
    and maintained the disputed area. Because the lawsuit at issue was not filed until 2011,
    Appellees argue that it is untimely.