See Kampert v. Valley Farmers Coop., No. M2009-02360-COA-R10-CV,
2010 WL 4117146, at *2 (Tenn. Ct. App. Oct. 19, 2010) (explaining that in contrast to transitory actions, “[l]ocal actions generally involve land” with examples “including an action to quiet title to land, a trespass, or an injury to real estate”). However, when applicable, Tennessee Code Annotated § 20-4-101(b) “has been held to localize venue for an otherwise transitory action.”
Pack, 288 S.W.3d at 872(citing Curtis v. Garrison,
364 S.W.2d 933, 936 (Tenn. 1963)). Tennessee Code Annotated § 20-4-101 (Supp. 2018) provides in relevant part: (a) In all civil actions of a transitory nature, unless venue is otherwise expressly provided for, the action may be brought in the county where the cause of action arose or in the county where the individual defendant resides. (b) If, however, the plaintiff and defendant both reside in the same county in this state, then the action shall be brought either in the county where the cause of action arose or in the county of their residence. In Pack, the parties resided in the same Tennessee county, and the cause of action arose in that same county.
Pack, 288 S.W.3d at 873. The Pack Court thus concluded: Consequently, as to these parties under the peculiar facts of this case, Tenn. Code Ann. § 20-4-101(b) localizes venue in only one county—Dickson County. We need not address the theoretical case where the statute permits a choice of two venues. When venue is possible in only one county, we have already seen that the localization of venue creates subject matter jurisdiction restrictions.