Linda K. Guthrie v. Rutherford County, Tennessee ( 2016 )
[…] individuals who were under the control of the Defendant.” In addition, as the fifth
    defense raised, the County averred “that it [wa]s immune from suit pursuant to the
    Tennessee Governmental Tort Liability Act and Public Duty Doctrine.” The Plaintiff
    was on notice that the County would be asserting that immunity was not removed;
    accordingly, we affirm the trial court’s holding that immunity was properly pled.
    We next address whether the County’s immunity was removed pursuant to the
    TGTLA. In Parsons v. Wilson County, this Court stated:
    
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-20-201
     codifies the common law rule that “all
    governmental entities shall be immune from suit for any injury which may
    result from the activities of such governmental entities.” Exceptions to this
    immunity are set forth at 
    Tenn. Code Ann. §§ 29-20-202
     – 205. 
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-20-205
    (1) provides:
    Immunity from suit of all governmental entities is removed for
    injury proximately caused by a negligent act or omission of any