Richard Lowell Blanchard, II v. Tennessee Board of Probation and Parole ( 2012 )
[…] transcript of the record thereof, from any inferior jurisdiction, into such court
    of law, on sufficient cause, supported by oath or affirmation.
    (Emphasis added.). Tennessee Code Annotated section 27-8-104 imparts the following:
    (a) The judges of the inferior courts of law have the power, in all civil cases,
    to issue writs of certiorari to remove any cause or transcript thereof from any
    inferior jurisdiction, on sufficient cause, supported by oath or affirmation.
    (Emphasis added.). Tennessee Code Annotated section 27-8-106 further provides:
    The petition for certiorari may be sworn to before the clerk of the circuit
    court, the judge, any judge of the court of general sessions, or a notary
    public, and shall state it is the first application for the writ.
    (Emphasis added.).
    As noted by the Board, a petition that is not properly verified under oath or affirmation
    and does not state that it is the petitioner’s first application for the writ must be dismissed.
    Depew v. King’s, Inc., 
    276 S.W.2d 728