Delta Gypsum, LLC v. Michael Felgemacher ( 2017 )
[…] the trial court. Macon Bank & Trust 
    Co., 715 S.W.2d at 349
    -50. As the Court of
    Appeals concluded in Macon Bank and Trust Company v. Holland, “[w]e cannot say that
    the Chancellor erred in finding that the evidence preponderated in favor of the
    defendants’ explanation.” 
    Id. at 350.
    Applying the same reasoning, we affirm the trial
    court’s judgment that DG failed to prove that Wilhelm transferred WFI to Michael with
    the actual intent to defraud DG pursuant to Tenn. Code Ann. § 66-3-305(a)(1).
    C. Constructive Fraud
    Constructive fraud is codified at Tenn. Code Ann. § 66-3-306, which provides, in
    pertinent part:
    (a) A transfer made or obligation incurred by a debtor is fraudulent as to a
    creditor whose claim arose before the transfer was made or the obligation
    was incurred if the debtor made the transfer or incurred the obligation
    without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer
    or obligation and the debtor was insolvent at that time or the debtor became
    insolvent as a result of the transfer or obligation.
    The elements a plaintiff must prove to establish a claim under this provision include (1)
    the creditor’s claim arose before the transfer took place; (2) the debtor did not receive a
    reasonably equivalent value for the transfer; and (3) the debtor was insolvent or became
    insolvent as a result of the transfer. Tenn. Code Ann. § 66-3-306(a); Stoner, 
    2012 WL 4473306
    , at *10.
    The Act addresses insolvency and states that a debtor is insolvent if either “the
    sum of the debtor’s debts is greater than all of the debtor’s assets, at a fair valuation” or