In Re Eleanor Chappell Revocable Living Trust ( 2018 )
[…] This is because the Decedent
    was named as the original trustee of her trust. It was not until Decedent died that
    Appellees’ fiduciary capacity was triggered. Appellant seeks to set aside the trust based
    on the facts in existence at the time of the making of the trust and not based on facts in
    existence after Decedent’s death. As such, his complaint does not assert a claim for
    breach of fiduciary duty on the part of Appellees. Accordingly, the trial court erred in
    applying the six-year statute of limitations set out at Tennessee Code Annotated section
    28-3-109(a)(3). The correct statute of limitations, as set out at Tennessee Code
    Annotated section 35-15-604(a), is “the earlier of . . . two (2) years after the settlor’s
    -7-
    death,” or “[o]ne hundred twenty (120) days after the trustee sent the person a copy of the
    trust instrument.” 
    Id. There is
    no indication in the record that Appellant was provided a
    copy of the trust instrument; accordingly, the expiration of the statute of limitations is
    two years after Decedent’s death, or September 4, 2018. Appellant filed his complaint on