In Re Eleanor Chappell Revocable Living Trust ( 2018 )
[…] Tennessee Code Annotated section 28-3-109(a)(3) applies to causes of action a trust
    beneficiary may have against a trustee for breach of his or her fiduciary duty. See Witty
    v. Cantrell, No. E2010-02303-COA-R3-CV, 
    2011 WL 2570754
    , *9 (Tenn. Ct. App. June
    29, 2011) (“[T]he six-year statute of limitations found at Tenn.Code Ann. § 28-3-109 . . .
    applies to claims against fiduciaries”) (citing Jackson v. Dobbs, 
    290 S.W. 402
    , 403
    (Tenn.1926)).
    Appellant contends that the correct statute of limitations is set out in Tennessee
    Code Annotated section 35-15-604, which provides, in relevant part that:
    (a) A person may commence a judicial proceeding to contest the validity of
    a trust that was revocable immediately preceding the settlor’s death within
    the earlier of:
    (1) Two (2) years after the settlor’s death; or
    (2) One hundred twenty (120) days after the trustee sent the person a copy
    of the trust instrument and a notice informing the person of the trust's
    existence, of the trustee’s name and address, and of the time allowed for
    commencing a proceeding.
    The Tennessee Supreme Court has explained that:
    The choice of the correct statute of limitations is made by considering the
    “‘gravamen of the complaint.’” Whaley v. Perkins, 
    197 S.W.3d 665
    , 670
    (Tenn. 2006) (quoting Gunter v. Lab. Corp. of Am., 
    121 S.W.3d 636