Lucas D. Bottorff v. Anne A. Sears ( 2019 )
[…] general sessions courts to adjudicate detainer actions. Additionally, the General
    Assembly has conferred circuit courts with subject matter jurisdiction to adjudicate
    appeals of decisions from general sessions courts in detainer actions. See Tenn. Code
    Ann. § 27-5-108(a)(1) (providing that “[a]ny party may appeal from a decision of the
    general sessions court to the circuit of the county within a period of ten (10) days on
    -3-
    complying with this chapter”); see also Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-18-128 (stating that “[a]n
    appeal will also lie in suits commenced before general sessions judges, under this chapter
    [i.e., forcible entry and detainer], within the ten (10) days allowed by § 27-5-108”).
    In contradiction of the foregoing statutes that specifically confer subject matter
    jurisdiction upon general sessions courts and circuit courts to adjudicate detainer actions
    such as the one at bar, Ms. Sears contends that the general sessions court and the circuit