Deja Vu of Nashville, Inc. v. Brasfield & Gorrie, LLC ( 2019 )
[…] dismissal of the inverse condemnation and taking claims.
    After filing its amended complaint, Déjà Vu filed a notice of voluntary dismissal
    as to Brasfield & Gorrie. On December 27, 2017, the trial court entered an order
    dismissing Brasfield & Gorrie from the lawsuit.
    On January 22, 2018, Metro filed a Tennessee Rule of Civil Procedure 12.02(6)
    motion to dismiss the amended complaint. Concerning the inverse condemnation and
    taking claims, Metro asserted that both claims were barred by the applicable one-year
    statute of limitations. Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-16-124 (stating that in inverse
    condemnation actions, “[t]he owners of land shall . . . commence proceedings within
    twelve months after the land has been actually taken possession of . . . .”).2 Specifically,
    Metro argued that
    1
    In its March 5, 2018 order, the trial court specifically held that Metro had not waived its
    immunity, under the Governmental Tort Liability Act, so as be sued in any case arising out of the