Memphis Light Gas & Water Division v. Tykena Watson ( 2019 )
[…] cases—was itself amended to state that “[a]n employer or insurer is encouraged, but not
    required, to provide case management services[.]” 
    Tenn. Comp. R. & Regs. 0800
    -2-7-
    .03(1) (2007)2 (emphasis added). Simply put, contrary to MLGW’s contention, the
    provision of case management is not required under the statutory and regulatory
    framework pertinent to this case.
    1
    Although not relevant to this appeal, we observe that Tennessee Code Annotated section 50-6-
    123 was amended by the General Assembly in 2016. See 2016 Tenn. Pub. Acts, ch.803, § 1. In part, the
    new version of Tennessee Code Annotated section 50-6-123 provides as follows:
    The administrator shall establish, pursuant to the administrator’s rulemaking
    authority, a system of case management for coordinating the medical care services
    provided to employees claiming benefits under this chapter; provided, however, it is
    within the discretion of the administrator to provide or deny case management services to
    any employee who has suffered a workers’ compensation injury.
    
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 50-6-123
    (b) (Supp. 2018)
    2
    We observe that, although the regulation pertaining to case management was again amended
    after the date of the employee’s injuries in this case, the current version of the regulation also does not