Mark Ross v. Orion Financial Group, Inc. ( 2019 )
[…] J. Violation of the Real Estate Settlement Procedures Act (“RESPA”)
    Mr. Ross asserts a private right of action under RESPA, 12 U.S.C. § 2601, et seq..
    Specifically, he argues that Appellees violated RESPA sections 2605 and 2607,
    concerning disclosures and notices relating to the assignment, sale, or transfer of
    mortgage servicing, and section 2608, prohibiting kickbacks and unearned fees.
    The trial court dismissed Mr. Ross’s RESPA claims on the ground that same are
    barred by the applicable three-year statute of limitations. We agree with the trial court.
    12 U.S.C. § 2614 provides:
    Any action pursuant to the provisions of section 2605, 2607, or 2608 of this
    title may be brought in the United States district court or in any other court
    of competent jurisdiction, for the district in which the property involved is
    located, or where the violation is alleged to have occurred, within 3 years in
    the case of a violation of section 2605 of this title and 1 year in the case of a
    violation of section 2607 or 2608 of this title from the date of the
    - 17 -
    occurrence of the violation, except that actions brought by the Bureau, the
    Secretary, the Attorney General of any State, or the insurance
    commissioner of any State may be brought within 3 years from the date of
    the occurrence of the violation.
    12 U.S.C. § 2614; see also Wilfong v. CRK Real Estate, LLC, M2013-00188-COA-R3-
    CV, 
    2014 WL 2768631
    , at *7 (Tenn. Ct. App. June 17, 2014) (affirming dismissal of
    RESPA claim due to the running of the three year statute of limitations). Concerning
    what constitutes the “date of the occurrence of the violation,” as used in section 2614,
    courts have interpreted this language to mean the date of the closing of the real estate
    transaction. See Snow v. First American Title Insurance Co., 
    332 F.3d 356
    (5th Cir.
    2003); Wilfong, 
    2014 WL 2768631
    , at *6; Mhoone v.