Bob Travis d/b/a Travis Company v. Nathan Ferguson d/b/a Northside Auto Sales ( 2017 )
[…] 151 S.W.3d 503
    , 507 (Tenn. 2004). “[W]e presume
    that every word in a statute has meaning and purpose and should be given full effect if
    the obvious intention of the General Assembly is not violated by doing so.” Lind v.
    Beaman Dodge, 
    356 S.W.3d 889
    , 895 (Tenn.2011). “When a statute is clear, we apply
    the plain meaning without complicating the task.” 
    Id.
     “Our obligation is simply to
    enforce the written language.” 
    Id.
    IV. Analysis
    Mr. Travis seeks rescission of his purchase of the vehicle under Tennessee Code
    Annotated Section 47-2-608, which provides, in relevant part:
    -3-
    (1) The buyer may revoke his acceptance of a lot or commercial unit whose
    nonconformity substantially impairs its value to him if he has accepted it:
    ***
    (b) without discovery of such nonconformity if his acceptance was
    reasonably induced either by the difficulty of discovery before acceptance
    or by the seller’s assurances.
    
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 47-2-608
     (emphasis added). Mr. Travis’ rescission claim is based on
    his assertion that the vehicle’s condition violated the implied warranty of merchantability,
    as set out in Tennessee Code Annotated Section 47-2-314: