Bobbie Seals Stubblefield v. Morristown-Hamblen Hospital Association ( 2019 )
[…] SUSANO, JR., J. and D. MICHAEL SWINEY, C.J., joined.
    Mark T. Hurt, Abingdon, Virginia, for the appellants, Bobbie Seals Stubblefield.
    F. Michael Fitzpatrick and Rachel Park Hurt, Knoxville, Tennessee, for the appellees,
    Morristown-Hamblen Hospital Association d/b/a Morristown Hamblen Healthcare
    System and Angela Adams, R.N.
    James G. O’Kane and Raymond G. Lewallen, Jr., Knoxville, Tennessee, for the
    appellees, Morristown Heart Consultants, PLLC and Sunil T. Ramaprasad, M.D.
    1
    Tennessee Code Annotated section 29-26-101 now defines most cases occurring in a medical context as
    “health care liability actions.” The statute specifies that such an action “means any civil action, including
    claims against the state or a political subdivision thereof, alleging that a health care provider or providers
    have caused an injury related to the provision of, or failure to provide, health care services to a person,
    regardless of the theory of liability, on which the action is based.” See Acts 2011, ch. 510, § 8. Effective
    April 23, 2012, the term “health care liability” replaced “medical malpractice” in the Code. See Acts
    2012, ch. 798. The provisions of the revised statute apply to this action.
    OPINION
    I.     BACKGROUND