Simmons Bank v. Vastland Development Partnership ( 2019 )
[…] original tenant named in the Lease. However, should the court find that Simmons Bank
    met the “original tenant” condition for renewal, Vastland argued that Simmons Bank
    could not exercise the renewal option because at least two events of default occurred
    prior to renewal—(1) the original tenant merged into Simmons Bank and failed to
    “maintain its legal existence,” and (2) the original tenant transferred its interest to
    Simmons Bank by operation of law.
    In its cross motion for summary judgment, Simmons Bank relied on Tenn. Code
    Ann. § 48-21-108, which provides in pertinent part:
    (a) When a merger becomes effective:
    (1) The corporation or eligible entity that is designated in the plan of
    merger as an entity surviving the merger shall survive, and the separate
    existence of every other corporation or eligible entity that is a party to
    the merger shall cease;
    (2) All property owned by, and every contract right possessed by, each
    corporation or eligible entity that is merged into the survivor shall be
    vested in the survivor without reversion or impairment[.]
    2
    Before Vastland filed its answer and counterclaim, the parties agreed to a preliminary injunction