Melanie Lemon v. Williamson County Schools ( 2019 )
[…] criminal act under Tenn. Code Ann. § 37-1-413.14
    12
    Although Plaintiff’s deposition testimony was equivocal on whether she knew her resignation
    would result in forfeiture of her appeal, the trial court found Plaintiff’s trial counsel conceded the matter
    at oral argument.
    13
    As discussed in section 
    I.A., supra
    , Plaintiff also argues that the Board breached the MOU by
    constructively discharging her. Because we find Plaintiff waived this issue when she filed her Amended
    Complaint, we decline to address it.
    14
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 37-1-413 provides:
    Any person who either verbally or by written or printed communication knowingly and
    maliciously reports, or causes, encourages, aids, counsels or procures another to report, a
    false accusation of child sexual abuse or false accusation that a child has sustained any
    wound, injury, disability or physical or mental condition caused by brutality, abuse or
    neglect commits a Class E felony.
    - 18 -
    A. Breach of Contract
    The Amended Complaint asserted that the Board breached its contract with
    Plaintiff, as memorialized in the MOU between the Board and the Williamson County
    Educational Association (“MCEA”).15