In Re: Conservatorship of Gloriadean S. Porter ( 2019 )
[…] An award of attorney fees is also reviewed under an abuse of discretion
    standard. Wright ex rel. Wright v. Wright, 337 S.W3d 166, 176 (Tenn. 2011). “A court
    abuses its discretion when it causes an injustice to the party challenging the decision by
    (1) applying an incorrect legal standard, (2) reaching an illogical or unreasonable
    decision, or (3) basing its decision on a clearly erroneous assessment of the evidence.”
    Lee Med., Inc. v. Beecher, 
    312 S.W.3d 515
    , 524 (Tenn. 2010) (citations omitted).
    IV.   DISCUSSION
    A.
    Tennessee Code Annotated section 20-7-101 provides that a continuance “may
    always be granted by the court, upon good cause shown, at any stage of the action.” This
    court has provided the following instruction concerning our review of such matters:
    [T]he party seeking a continuance carries the burden to prove the
    circumstances that justify the continuance. In order to meet this burden, the