In Re: Conservatorship of Gloriadean S. Porter ( 2019 )
[…] Instead, he merely claimed that the
    fees should have been capped as previously agreed, to which Attorney Smith offered a
    reasonable explanation for her refusal to comply. Consequently, reversal of the award is
    not justified because the record contains no proof that the award of attorney fees was
    -5-
    unreasonable. 
    Id. We affirm
    the award of attorney fees in deference to the trial court’s
    discretion in such matters.
    Further, we hold Appellant responsible for attorney fees on appeal pursuant to
    Tennessee Code Annotated section 27-1-122, which provides as follows:
    When it appears to any reviewing court that the appeal from any court of
    record was frivolous or taken solely for delay, the court may, either upon
    motion of a party or of its own motion, award just damages against the
    appellant, which may include, but need not be limited to, costs, interest on
    the judgment, and expenses incurred by the appellee as a result of the
    appeal.
    (Emphasis added.).
    V.     CONCLUSION
    We affirm the decision of the trial court and remand for the trial court to set the
    amount of attorney’s fees for the appeal to be paid by the appellant, Ike Hentrel and for
    such further proceedings as may be necessary.