Vodafone Americas Holdings Inc. & Subsidiaries v. Richard H. Roberts, Commissioner of Revenue, State of Tennessee ( 2014 )
[…] state taxation.” 
    Id. at 13.
    In the section titled “Discussion and Conclusions of Law,” the trial court conducted
    the following legal analysis:
    [T]he Commissioner’s statutory and regulatory authority to issue variances is
    both narrow and discretionary. See BellSouth Adver. & Publ’g Corp. v.
    Chumley, 
    308 S.W.3d 350
    (Tenn. Ct. App. 2009) (“BAPCO”); American
    Bemberg Corp.v. Carson, 
    219 S.W.2d 169
    (Tenn. 1949). One of the variance
    statutes which applies here, Tenn. Code Ann. § 67-4-2014(a), reads as follows:
    (A) If the tax computation, allocation or apportionment
    provisions of this part or chapter 2 of this title do not fairly
    represent the extent of the taxpayer’s business activity in this
    state, or the taxpayer’s net earnings, the taxpayer may petition
    for, or the department through its delegates may require, in
    respect to all or any part of the taxpayer’s business activity, if
    reasonable:
    (1) Separate accounting;
    (2) The exclusion of any one (1) or more of the formula factors;
    (3) The inclusion of one (1) or more additional apportionment
    formula factors that will fairly represent the taxpayer’s business
    activity in this state;
    (4) The use of any other method to source receipts for purposes
    of the receipts factor or factors of the apportionment formula
    numerator or numerators; or
    (5) The employment of any other method to effectuate an
    equitable computation, allocation and apportionment of the
    taxpayer’s net earnings or losses that fairly represents the extent
    of the business entity’s activities in Tennessee.
    Under the statute, the Commissioner has discretion to choose a narrow or
    sweeping change in the standard apportionment formula for a specific situation
    once he has decided to issue a variance. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 67-4-
    2014(a)(1)-(5). In other words, once the Commissioner has used his narrow
    discretion to determine that the taxpayer’s use of the standard formula does not
    fairly represent the extent of the taxpayer’s business activity in the state, then
    the Commissioner’s discretion to choose a different methodology for a
    -9-
    particular taxpayer is, by the language of the statute, considerably broader. The
    pertinent regulation anticipates that the variance statute would “permit a