Vodafone Americas Holdings Inc. & Subsidiaries v. Richard H. Roberts, Commissioner of Revenue, State of Tennessee ( 2014 )
[…] . . . compensation for the benefits it receives from doing business in Tennessee.” Tenn. Code
    Ann. § 67-4-2007(b); See First Am. 
    Nat’l, 751 S.W.2d at 421
    (citing former statute Tenn.
    Code Ann. § 67-4-806(b)). The need for the variance provision is also plain. When the
    UDITPA was created, the drafters recognized that many unusual fact situations existed and
    the formula would not be satisfactory for every one of them—thus, the need for the variance
    provision. 
    BAPCO, 308 S.W.3d at 364-65
    .
    The variance provision, Tenn. Code Ann. § 67-4-2014(a),13 states:
    If the tax computation, allocation or apportionment provisions of this part or
    chapter 2 of this title do not fairly represent the extent of the taxpayer’s
    business activity in this state, or the taxpayer’s net earnings, the taxpayer may
    petition for, or the department through its delegates may require, in respect to
    all or any part of the taxpayer’s business activity, if reasonable:
    13
    There are actually two variance statutes, Tenn. Code Ann. §§ 67-4-2014 and 67-4-2112. They are
    identical except for the phrases “net earnings” in § 67-4-2014(a) and “net worth” in §67-4-2112(a).
    -16-
    (1) Separate accounting;