Vodafone Americas Holdings Inc. & Subsidiaries v. Richard H. Roberts, Commissioner of Revenue, State of Tennessee ( 2014 )
[…] activity in the state. For the reasons stated in this Memorandum and Order, the
    Court concludes that the Commissioner properly followed BAPCO and the
    variance statutes and regulations.
    In its “Conclusion,” the trial court held that the Commissioner “met his burden of
    showing that the variance was properly issued” and the Commissioner “properly exercised
    his discretion under [the Uniform Division of Income for Tax Purposes Act] regulations in
    issuing the variance.” Citing Tenn. Code Ann. §§ 67-4-2014(a) and 67-4-2112(a), the trial
    court also held that the variance was issued in response to a “tax computation, allocation or
    apportionment” which did not “fairly represent the extent of the taxpayer’s business activity
    in the state.” Thus, the trial court dismissed Plaintiffs’ amended complaint and entered
    judgment in favor of the Commissioner.7 This appeal followed.
    S TANDARD OF R EVIEW
    Courts are to construe statutes to ascertain and give effect to the intention and purpose
    of the legislature.