Donna Bobo v. State of Tennessee Real Estate Commission ( 2014 )
[…] be furnished ten (10) days prior to the time set for the hearing.
    (Emphasis added).
    Here, the Chancery Court ruled that the Notice of Charges at issue did not contain “a
    reference to the particular sections of the statutes and rules involved.” See Tenn. Code Ann.
    § 4-5-307(b)(2). Specifically, the Notice of Charges contained in the record states that:
    1.      It is alleged that [Ms. Bobo’s] acts and conduct, as set
    out in the foregoing “Allegations of Fact”, constitute
    violation(s) of Tenn. Code Ann. § 62-13-104(b)(7)(B), the
    relevant portion of which reads as follows:
    (b) The commission shall have the power to
    -9-
    refuse a license for cause or to suspend or revoke
    a license where it has been obtained by false
    representation, or by fraudulent act or conduct, or
    where a license[e], in performing or attempting to
    perform any of the acts mentioned herein is found
    guilty of:
    (1)    Making any substantial and willful
    misrepresentation.
    (2)    Making any promise of a character likely
    to influence, persuade or induce any person to
    enter into any contract or agreement when the
    licensee could not or did not intend to keep such
    a promise;
    [*    *     *]
    (14) Violating any provision of the Act or any
    rules promulgated thereunder.
    [*    *     *]
    (20) Any conduct, whether the same or a
    different character from that hereinbefore
    specified, which constitutes improper, fraudulent