Donna Bobo v. State of Tennessee Real Estate Commission ( 2014 )
[…] (Tenn.1996) (citing Mullane v. Central Hanover Bank & Trust Co., 
    339 U.S. 306
    , 314, 
    70 S. Ct. 652
    , 657, 
    94 L. Ed. 865
    (1950)). “The purpose of due process requirements is to notify
    the individual in advance in order to allow adequate preparation and reduce surprise.”
    McClellan, 
    921 S.W.2d 688
    (citing Memphis Light, Gas & Water Division v. Craft, 
    436 U.S. 1
    , 14, 
    98 S. Ct. 1554
    , 1562–63, 
    56 L. Ed. 2d 30
    (1978). The UAPA provides specific
    requirements with regard to a contested hearing. Tennessee Code Annotated Section 4-5-307
    states:
    (a) In a contested case, all parties shall be afforded an
    opportunity for hearing after reasonable notice.
    (b) In all proceedings the notice shall include:
    (1) A statement of the time, place, nature of the hearing, and the
    right to be represented by counsel;
    (2) A statement of the legal authority and jurisdiction under
    which the hearing is to be held, including a reference to the
    particular sections of the statutes and rules involved; and
    (3) A short and plain statement of the matters asserted. If the
    agency or other party is unable to state the matters in detail at
    the time the notice is served, the initial notice may be limited to
    a statement of the issues involved. Thereafter, upon timely,
    written application a more definite and detailed statement shall
    be furnished ten (10) days prior to the time set for the hearing.
    (Emphasis added).
    Here, the Chancery Court ruled that the Notice of Charges at issue did not contain “a
    reference to the particular sections of the statutes and rules involved.” See Tenn. Code Ann.
    § 4-5-307(b)(2). Specifically, the Notice of Charges contained in the record states that:
    1.      It is alleged that [Ms. Bobo’s] acts and conduct, as set
    out in the foregoing “Allegations of Fact”, constitute
    violation(s) of Tenn.