Donna Bobo v. State of Tennessee Real Estate Commission ( 2014 )
[…] , at *4
    (D.Colo. April 5, 2010) (holding that the misspelling of the respondent’s name in a notice
    of charges did not violate the respondent’s due process rights).
    Further, we note that Ms. Bobo has not alleged that she did not receive actual notice
    of the charges against her or that the Notice of Charges was inadequate in any way other than
    the typographical error regarding the statutory citation. Here, the governing statute was set
    forth verbatim in the Notice of Charges. In addition, from our review of the relevant statutes,
    Tennessee Code Annotated Section 62-13-104(b)(7)(B) and Tennessee Code Annotated
    Section 62-13-312(b) contain largely identical provisions regarding what acts constitute
    violations of the Real Estate Broker Act.4 Thus, the Notice of Charges contained “a reference
    4
    Tennessee Code Annotated Section 62-13-104(b)(7)(B) provides, in pertinent part:
    The commission has the power to refuse a license for cause or to suspend
    or revoke a license where it has been obtained by false representation or by
    fraudulent act or conduct, or where a licensee, in performing or attempting
    to perform any of the acts mentioned in this section, is found guilty of:
    (i) Making any substantial and willful misrepresentation;
    (ii) Making any promise of a character likely to influence, persuade or
    induce any person to enter into any contract or agreement when the licensee
    could not or did not intend to keep the promise;
    *    *     *
    (xiii) Any conduct, whether of the same or of a different character from that
    specified in this subdivision (b)(7)(B), that constitutes improper, fraudulent
    or dishonest dealing.
    This statute applies to licensed agents performing vacation lodging services, rather than real estate brokers,
    such as Ms. Bobo. Tennessee Code Annotated Section 62-13-312(b), the applicable statute for real estate
    (continue.....)
    -11-