Wayne Holtsclaw v. Darrell Johnson ( 2015 )
[…] findings. Consequently, the Johnsons have established the factual basis for their claim of
    common law adverse possession; namely, that their possession of the disputed property
    was exclusive, actual, adverse, continuous, open, and notorious for over twenty years,
    and further, that the Holtsclaws sat idly by while the Johnsons spent considerable effort
    and resources for thirty years to improve the disputed property from essentially useless
    swampland at river level to useable land at road level.
    The issue presented here is one of law: whether 
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 28-2-110
     bars
    the Johnsons‟ adverse possession claim. That statute provides in pertinent part:
    11
    Any person having any claim to real estate . . . the same
    having been subject to assessment for state and county taxes,
    who . . . ha[s] failed to have the same assessed and to pay any
    state and county taxes thereon for a period of more than
    twenty (20) years, shall be forever barred from bringing any
    action in law or in equity to recover the same[.]
    
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 28-2-110
    .
    In Cumulus, the Court set forth an exception to section 28-2-110, stating in
    pertinent part as follows:
    Because tax maps are for the purpose of showing the plats
    upon which parties have paid taxes rather than establishing