Kathleen N. Barrett v. Thomas M. Chesney, MD ( 2015 )
[…] We, therefore, conclude that where the plaintiff and a material defendant or
    defendants reside in the same county, this county being the county where the
    cause of action accrued, that then the county of the residences of these parties
    should be the county of action for venue purposes.
    Tims v. Carter, 
    241 S.W.2d 501
    , 503 (Tenn. 1951).
    In its June 30, 2014 order, the trial court determined that venue lies in Sumner County
    and reasoned that
    the action against [Appellees] is localized to Sumner County under Section 20-
    4-101(b). . . and case law construing it to include Mills v. Wong, 
    39 S.W.3d 188
    (Tenn. Ct. App. 2000). . . .
    Section 20-4-101(b) provides that if “the plaintiff and defendant both
    reside in the same county in this state, then the action shall be brought either in
    the county where the cause of action arose or in the county of their residence.”
    Under Mills, “when the critical factors converge in one county, that county is
    the proper venue.” 
    Id. at 189.
    Mills also provides that Section 20-4-101(b) is
    “mandatory” and applies when the “case presents a scenario in which multiple