Kathleen N. Barrett v. Thomas M. Chesney, MD ( 2015 )
[…] On January 6, 2014, “pursuant to Tennessee Code § 20-1-119 and Tennessee Rule of
    Civil Procedure 15,”3 Ms. Barrett filed a motion for leave to amend her complaint. Therein,
    she noted the Pathology Group Appellants‟ affirmative defense of comparative fault on the
    part of Appellees and requested leave to amend her complaint to add Appellees as defendants
    in the health care liability action. The trial court granted Ms. Barrett‟s motion by order of
    January 14, 2014. On January 24, 2014, Ms. Barrett filed her “First Amended Complaint,”
    3
    Tennessee Code Annotated Section 20-1-119 provides, in pertinent part, that:
    (a) In civil actions where comparative fault is or becomes an issue, if a defendant
    named in an original complaint initiating a suit filed within the applicable statute of
    limitations, or named in an amended complaint filed within the applicable statute of
    limitations, alleges in an answer or amended answer to the original or amended
    complaint that a person not a party to the suit caused or contributed to the injury or
    damage for which the plaintiff seeks recovery, and if the plaintiff's cause or causes of
    action against that person would be barred by any applicable statute of limitations but
    for the operation of this section, the plaintiff may, within ninety (90) days of the
    filing of the first answer or first amended answer alleging that person's fault, either:
    (1) Amend the complaint to add the person as a defendant pursuant to Tenn. R. Civ.
    P. 15 and cause process to be issued for that person. . . .
    3
    naming the Pathology Group Appellants and the Appellees as defendants. On February 26,