The original Shelby County complaint named defendants residing in both Shelby County and Carroll County. . . . Hutchings filed his amended Shelby County complaint. . . to add Dr. Ray as a defendant under Tennessee Code Annotated § 20-1-119. See Tenn. R. Civ. P. 15.01. In the amended Shelby County complaint, Hutchings named as defendants Dr. Ray, Methodist McKenzie and Dr. Freeman, all Carroll County residents. The negligent conduct alleged against these defendants in the amended complaint occurred in Carroll County. As noted above, Tennessee Code Annotated §20-4-101 provides that venue is proper “in the county where the cause of action arose or in the county where the defendant resides or is found.”
Id. Consequently, venuein Shelby County was improper as to Dr.