Kathleen N. Barrett v. Thomas M. Chesney, MD ( 2015 )
[…] holding in Hutchings, we conclude that the trial court was required to revisit the question of
    venue in light of the parties and causes of action included in the First Amended Complaint.
    Here, our analysis merges with the trial court‟s reasoning as set out in its June 30, 2014 order.
    language that “written consent . . . or leave . . . is not required,” there was some ambiguity as to
    whether such leave or consent was required. See Jones v. Professional Motorcycle Escort Service,
    LLC, 
    193 S.W.3d 564
    (Tenn. 2006).
    13
    Tennessee Code Annotated Section 20-4-101(b) provides that if “the plaintiff and defendant
    both reside in the same county in this state, then the action shall be brought either in the
    county where the cause of action arose or in the county of their residence.” Ms. Barrett is a
    resident of Sumner County. Likewise, the Appellees, who were added to the lawsuit in the
    First Amended Complaint, are residents of Sumner County. The trial court found that Ms.