Kathleen N. Barrett v. Thomas M. Chesney, MD ( 2015 )
[…] Id. (citing Five
    Star Express, Inc. v. Davis, 
    866 S.W.2d 944
    , 945 (Tenn. Ct. App. 1993)). Although, at
    common law, a plaintiff could file a transitory action wherever the defendant could be found,
    “[a]lmost two hundred years ago, the General Assembly modified the common law rule by
    enacting statutes intended to localize transitory causes of action.” Mays, 
    1992 WL 117058
    ,
    *2 (citing White v. Garner, 
    241 S.W.2d 518
    , 519-20 (Tenn. 1951); Haynes v. Woods, 
    268 S.W. 632
    , 633 (Tenn. 1925)).
    Tennessee Code Annotated Section 20-4-101 is Tennessee‟s primary localizing statute
    for transitory actions. It provides, in relevant part:
    5
    (a) In all civil actions of a transitory nature, unless venue is otherwise
    expressly provided for, the action may be brought in the county where the
    cause of action arose or in the county where the individual defendant resides.
    (b) If, however, the plaintiff and defendant both reside in the same county in
    this state, then the action shall be brought either in the county where the cause
    of action arose or in the county of their residence.
    As discussed in Mays:
    Under Tenn. Code Ann. § 20-4-101, either the place where the cause of
    action occurred or where the defendant resides dictates where the suit may be
    filed. Residence, as a venue influencing criterion, refers not to a defendant‟s
    residence when the cause of action occurs but rather to the defendant's
    residence when the plaintiff files suit. Northcott v. Holloway, 
    225 Tenn. 141
    ,
    145, 
    464 S.W.2d 551
    , 553 (1971).
    In cases where both the plaintiff and the defendant reside in the same
    county, Tenn. Code Ann. § 20-4-101(b) clearly requires the suit to be filed
    either in the county where the cause of action arose or in the county where
    both parties reside. Localizing a transitory cause of action to the county where
    both parties reside was intended to prevent the plaintiff from surprising the
    defendant away from home in a forum where it would have been more difficult
    or less convenient to defend. Haynes v. 
    Woods, 151 Tenn. at 167
    , 268 S.W. at
    633; S. Gilreath & B. Aderholt, Caruthers' History of a Lawsuit § 41, at 44 (8th
    ed. 1963).
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 20-4-101(b) is couched in singular terms, and thus
    its application to cases involving multiple defendants is not readily apparent. . .
    . [W]here all the parties reside in the same county. . . it is reasonable to
    conclude that both prosecuting and defending the case will be most convenient