Kathleen N. Barrett v. Thomas M. Chesney, MD ( 2015 )
[…] complaint named defendants residing in both Shelby County and Carroll
    County. . . .
    Hutchings filed his amended Shelby County complaint. . . to add Dr.
    Ray as a defendant under Tennessee Code Annotated § 20-1-119. See Tenn.
    R. Civ. P. 15.01. In the amended Shelby County complaint, Hutchings named
    as defendants Dr. Ray, Methodist McKenzie and Dr. Freeman, all Carroll
    County residents. The negligent conduct alleged against these defendants in
    the amended complaint occurred in Carroll County. As noted above,
    Tennessee Code Annotated §20-4-101 provides that venue is proper “in the
    county where the cause of action arose or in the county where the defendant
    resides or is found.” 
    Id. Consequently, venue
    in Shelby County was improper
    as to Dr. Ray if based only on the amended complaint because the amended
    complaint did not name a Shelby County resident as a defendant nor did it