Donald Nichols v. Knox County, Tennessee ( 2015 )
[…] Eastman Chem. Co.
    v. Johnson, 
    151 S.W.3d 503
    , 507 (Tenn. 2004) (citing Carson Creek Vacation Resorts,
    Inc. v. State Dep’t of Revenue, 
    865 S.W.2d 1
    , 2 (Tenn. 1993)). If the statutory language
    is clear and unambiguous, “our obligation is to enforce the written language without
    reference to the broader statutory intent, the history of the legislation, or other sources.”
    Chattanooga-Hamilton Cnty. Hosp. 
    Auth., 249 S.W.3d at 366
    (citing Abels ex rel. Hunt
    v. Genie Indust. Inc., 
    202 S.W.3d 99
    , 102 (Tenn. 2006)).
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 41-4-115(a) states, in pertinent part, that “[t]he county
    legislative bodies alone have the power, and it is their duty, to provide medical
    attendance for all prisoners confined in the jail in their respective counties.” Tenn. Code
    Ann. § 41-4-115(a) (emphasis added). The explicit and clear wording of this statute
    reflects that a county is only liable for the medical expenses of an inmate incurred for
    9
    medical treatment while that inmate is incarcerated. In the present case, Nichols was