In Re: Cleo Snapp ( 2010 )
[…] 27 S.W.3d 913
    , 918 (Tenn. 2000); In re Estate of Luck, No. W2004-01554-COA-R3-CV, 
    2005 WL 1356448
    , at *3-4 (Tenn. Ct. App. W.S., June 7, 2005). The relevant exception to the
    instant case is found at 
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 30-2-307
    (a)(1)(B), which states:
    If a creditor receives actual notice less than sixty (60) days before the date that
    is twelve (12) months from the decedent’s date of death or receives no notice,
    the creditor’s claim shall be barred unless filed within twelve (12) months
    from the decedent’s date of death.
    
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 30-2-307
    (a)(1)(B) (2007) (emphasis added). Moreover, 
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 30-2-310
    (a) provides:
    All claims and demands not filed with the probate court clerk, as required by
    -4-
    §§ 30-2-306 – 30-2-309, or, if later, in which suit has not been brought or
    revived before the end of twelve (12) months from the date of death of the
    decedent, shall be forever barred.
    
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 30-2-310
    (a) (2007) (emphasis added).
    In the case at bar, Decedent passed away on January 25, 2005. The trial court found
    that Petitioners filed a motion to intervene on November 6, 2008, and a motion to establish