In Re: Cleo Snapp ( 2010 )
[…] asserting that right against the estate of the deceased owner of the property in
    which an interest is claimed within the time allowed for creditors to file claims
    against the estate and by establishing paternity by clear and convincing proof.
    Bilbrey, 
    937 S.W.2d at 808
    .
    Under 
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 30-2-306
    , creditors are allowed four months from the date
    of the first publication or posting of the Notice to Creditors in which to file claims against
    the estate. See 
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 30-2-306
    (b) (Supp. 2009). 
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 30-2-307
    governs claims filed against an estate and provides “[a]ll claims against the estate arising
    from a debt of the decedent shall be barred unless filed within the period prescribed in the
    notice published or posted in accordance with § 30-2-306(b).” 
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 30-2-307
    (a)(1) (2007). However, Section 30-2-307 also provides two exceptions to the four-
    month period prescribed in 
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 30-2-306
    (b). See Bowden v. Ward, 
    27 S.W.3d 913
    , 918 (Tenn. 2000); In re Estate of Luck, No.