See 66 Am. Jur. 2d Receivers §397. Thus, the court was not strictly bound by the technical provisions of the Cemetery Act.
Id. at 310.Likewise, while we concede that the statutes give the Trustee the right to collect penalties and interest on delinquent taxes, Tenn. Code Ann. § 67-5-2010(a)(1) (“To the amount of tax due and payable, a penalty of one half of one percent (.5%) and interest of one percent (1%) shall be added on March 1, following the tax year due date on the first day of each succeeding month.”), in the receivership context, this right must be viewed in light of the equitable interests of all parties involved.