Specifically, on May 15, 2007, the Trustee filed its first notice of delinquent Shelby County tax bills on taxable property, both realty and personalty, owned by the defendants named in the State’s action. The total taxes, which were allegedly owed at that time, were $96,100.27. According to the Receiver, the taxes sought by the Trustee included those owed on Forest Hill’s cemetery properties, which were allegedly exempt from taxation under Tennessee Code Annotated Section 67-5-214 (“Places of burial used as such, monuments of the dead and all nonprofit cemeteries shall be exempt from taxation.”). Accordingly, in 2007, the Receiver directed Forest Hill to submit an application for tax exemption to the State Board of Equalization.