Mary Jane Bridgewater v. Robert S. Adamczyk ( 2010 )
[…] grandfather and that he died intestate in 1907. Whether he died intestate in 1907 is not
    germane to her pedigree, and it appears that this fact can be established by direct evidence.
    Accordingly, this statement is not admissible under the Rule 803(19) exception to the hearsay
    rule. Moreover, as she admits, he died long before her birth; thus, she does not have personal
    knowledge of that fact, her testimony to the contrary notwithstanding.
    As we stated in our opinion in this matter, affidavits of heirship are governed by
    Tennessee Code Annotated § 30-2-712 and are “[a]ffidavits duly sworn to upon the personal
    knowledge of the affiant . . . setting forth any fact or facts concerning the relationship of any
    parties to persons deceased, or containing a statement of any facts pertinent to be ascertained
    in determining the persons legally entitled to any part of the decedent.” Tenn. Code Ann. §
    30-2-712(a) (emphasis added). Tennessee Rule of Civil Procedure 56.06 requires that
    affidavits filed in support of motions for summary judgment “shall be made on personal