In the matter of: Sydney T. C. H. ( 2010 )
[…] The Juvenile Court
    further stated that any resulting harm caused to the child as a result was due to the fault of
    Mother as much as, if not more than, the fault of Father. The Juvenile Court had subject
    matter jurisdiction over this paternity action and therefore had the authority to issue orders
    1
    (...continued)
    matter jurisdiction may not be waived by the action or inaction of a party. Meighan v. U.S. Sprint
    Commc’ns Co., 
    924 S.W.2d 632
    , 639 (Tenn. 1996).
    2
    Tenn. Code. Ann. § 37-1-103 (1997) provided:
    (a) The juvenile court has exclusive original jurisdiction of the following
    proceedings, which are governed by this part:
    .                        .                         .
    (2) All cases to establish paternity of children born out of wedlock; to
    provide for the support and education of such children, and to enforce its
    orders;