In Re: Estate of Buford Taylor, Decedent v. Suntrust Bank, Successor Trustee ( 2013 )
[…] Byrd, 847 S.W.2d at 215; see also
    Blanchard v. Kellum, 
    975 S.W.2d 522
    , 525 (Tenn. 1998). Our state does not
    apply the federal standard for summary judgment. The standard established
    in McCarley v. West Quality Food Service, 
    960 S.W.2d 585
    , 588 (Tenn. 1998),
    sets out, in the words of one authority, “a reasonable, predictable summary
    judgment jurisprudence for our state.” Judy M. Cornett, The Legacy of Byrd
    6
    Although this case was filed after July 1, 2011, we do not apply the summary judgment standard
    set forth in Tenn. Code Ann. § 20-16-101 because Petitioners as the moving party bear the burden of proof
    at trial on the relevant issues. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 20-16-101 (Supp. 2012) (stating: “In motions for
    summary judgment in any civil action in Tennessee, the moving party who does not bear the burden of proof
    at trial shall prevail on its motion for summary judgment if it: ….”).
    -9-
    v. Hall: Gossiping About Summary Judgment in Tennessee, 
    69 Tenn. L
    . Rev.
    175, 220 (2001).
    Courts must view the evidence and all reasonable inferences therefrom
    in the light most favorable to the non-moving party. Robinson v. Omer, 
    952 S.W.2d 423