In The Matter Of: Caleb F.N.P, Jonathan S.F., Olivia B.F., and Chloe N.F. ( 2013 )
[…] rights where the parent has been found to have committed severe child abuse. 
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-1-113
    (g)(4). The trial court found that Mother subjected the Children to domestic
    violence, severe neglect, physical violence, and psychological abuse meeting the statutory
    definition of severe abuse. Mother argues that there is no clear and convincing evidence to
    support the trial court’s finding.
    There are two statutory definitions of severe child abuse in Tennessee Code Annotated
    section 37-1-102(b)(23). The first definition applies to physical abuse, defining severe child
    abuse as “[t]he knowing exposure of a child to or the knowing failure to protect a child from
    abuse or neglect that is likely to cause serious bodily injury or death and the knowing use of
    force on a child that is likely to cause serious bodily injury or death[.]” 
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 37-1-102
    (b)(23)(A)(i)(2010 & Supp. 2013). Serious bodily injury includes “injuries to the
    skin that involve severe bruising . . . including those sustained by whipping children with
    objects.