Drayton D. Berkley v. Household Financial Center and Beneficial Tennessee, Inc. ( 2009 )
[…] proven intent to discharge or authority to discharge.
    Construction of a statute is a question of law. Cookeville Reg’l Med. Ctr. Auth. v. Cardiac
    Anesthesia Servs., PLLC, No. M2007-02561-COA-R3-CV, 
    2009 WL 4113586
    , at *3 (Tenn. Ct.
    App. Nov. 24, 2009) (citing Barge v. Sadler, 
    70 S.W.3d 683
    , 686 (Tenn. 2002)). As such, we
    review the trial court’s conclusion de novo with no presumption of correctness. Columbus Med.
    Servs., LLC, 
    2009 WL 2462428
    , at *14 (citing Vantage Tech., LLC, 17 S.W.3d at 644).
    -5-
    Tennessee Code Annotated § 47-3-604(a) provides as follows:
    A person entitled to enforce an instrument, with or without consideration, may
    discharge the obligation of a party to pay the instrument (i) by an intentional
    voluntary act, such as surrender of the instrument to the party, destruction,
    mutilation, or cancellation of the instrument, cancellation or striking out of the party's
    signature, or the addition of words to the instrument indicating discharge, or (ii) by
    agreeing not to sue or otherwise renouncing rights against the party by a signed
    writing.
    T.C.A. § 47-3-604(a) (2001). This Court has clearly held that discharge of such a debt by voluntary
    act requires intent. See Muse v. First State Bank, 
    1987 WL 4022
    , at *1-2 (Tenn. Ct. App. Feb. 10,
    1987), no perm. app.; Carter County Bank v. Craft Indus., Inc.,