Marcel Eluhu, M.D. v. HCA Health Services of Tennessee, Inc., Centennial Medical Center ( 2009 )
[…] review action, not just a single step in the process. See Curtsinger, 
    2007 WL 1241294
    , at *9;
    Poliner v. Texas Health Sys., 
    537 F.3d 368
    , 380 (5th Cir. 2008). Dr. Eluhu requested and received
    a fair hearing on his case, as well as review by the ARC and approval by the board of trustees. We
    find nothing in Dr. Eluhu’s arguments to overcome the presumption that CMC undertook reasonable
    efforts to obtain the facts.
    C. Adequate notice and hearing procedures or such other procedures as are fair.
    With respect to summary suspensions, 42 U.S.C. § 11112(c)(2) allows “subsequent notice
    and hearing or other adequate procedures, where the failure to take such an action may result in an
    imminent danger to the health of any individual.” Dr. Eluhu argues that “a jury could conclude that
    Centennial failed to provide adequate notice and hearing procedures with regard to the summary
    suspension [of ER privileges]” and that “a jury could reasonably conclude that Dr. Eluhu was not
    an imminent danger to anyone.”