Marcel Eluhu, M.D. v. HCA Health Services of Tennessee, Inc., Centennial Medical Center ( 2009 )
[…] liability under the Health Care Quality Improvement Act and the Tennessee Peer Review Law. This
    court recently noted that the requirements of the Tennessee Peer Review Law are “essentially
    identical” to the requirements of the Health Care Quality Improvement Act. Curtsinger, 
    2007 WL 1241294
    , at *5 n.1 (quoting Ironside v. Simi Valley Hosp., 
    188 F.3d 350
    , 353-54 (6th Cir. 1999)).
    On appeal, Dr. Eluhu confines his immunity analysis to the standards of the Health Care Quality
    Improvement Act.
    Congress enacted the Health Care Quality Improvement Act, 42 U.S.C. §§ 11101 through
    11152, in 1986 “to encourage self-policing by healthcare professionals in response to what it
    determined to be a crisis.” Curtsinger, 
    2007 WL 1241294
    , at *13. Congress found that “[t]he
    increasing occurrence of medical malpractice and the need to improve the quality of medical care
    have become nationwide problems that warrant greater efforts than those that can be undertaken by
    any individual State.” 42. U.S.C. § 11101(1). The threat of litigation often deterred effective
    4
    In Hannan v. Alltel Publishing Co., our Supreme Court enunciated a new standard for determining when a
    party moving for summary judgment has shifted the burden of production to the nonmoving party.