Marcel Eluhu, M.D. v. HCA Health Services of Tennessee, Inc., Centennial Medical Center ( 2009 )
[…] made in a reasonable belief that this action was in furtherance of quality health care. We therefore
    proceed to consider the summary suspension of all of Dr. Eluhu’s hospital privileges by the MEC.
    This action was taken pursuant to § 10.3A. of the hospital’s bylaws, a section that authorizes the
    MEC to summarily suspend a practitioner’s privileges “whenever failure to take such an action may
    result in an imminent danger to the health of any individual.” The HCQIA contains special
    provisions with respect to summary suspensions. See 42 U.S.C. § 11112(c). In the present case, the
    pertinent statutory exception provides as follows:
    For purposes of section 11111(a) of this title, nothing in this section shall be
    construed as–
    ....
    (2) precluding an immediate suspension or restriction of clinical privileges, subject
    to subsequent notice and hearing or other adequate procedures, where the failure to
    take such an action may result in an imminent danger to the health of any individual.
    42 U.S.C. § 11112(c). While this exception applies most directly to the notice requirements of §
    11111(a)(3), the statutory language “implicitly recognizes that a professional review body can
    12