Marcel Eluhu, M.D. v. HCA Health Services of Tennessee, Inc., Centennial Medical Center ( 2009 )
[…] shall report back to the MEC.” Dr. Eluhu argues that the AHC violated section 12.6 by going
    beyond the specific concerns described in Dr. Johnson’s letter and identifying additional quality of
    10
    Dr. Eluhu argues that “Section 10.2's requirement that a request for corrective action specifically identify the
    activity or conduct at issue is clearly intended to define the scope of the inquiry and allow all participants to know what
    is at issue so that they may act accordingly.” Although we have concluded that Section 10.2 does not directly apply here,
    we note that this argument will be addressed below.
    11
    The summary suspension language of 42 U.S.C. § 11112(c), which contemplates summary suspension “where
    the failure to take such an action may result in an imminent danger to the health of any individual,” mirrors the language
    used by CMC in its bylaws.
    20
    care concerns. We disagree with this analysis. The AHC was tasked to investigate and evaluate
    potential problems regarding Dr. Eluhu’s treatment of two patients. Dr. Johnson’s letter expressly