H. Jewell Tindell v. Callie A. West ( 2013 )
[…] In their motion to void or set
    aside this Court’s judgment, the Wests alleged that Tindell committed perjury in the trial; that
    she fraudulently moved the survey markers delineating the property line; that the trial court
    committed errors in its evidentiary rulings during the trial; that, because the trial court
    granted the Wests’ former counsel permission to withdraw, they were denied their
    constitutional right to effective assistance of counsel; and that the trial court should have held
    that Tenn. Code Ann. § 28-2-103(2000), which provides that “[n]o person . . . shall have any
    action, either at law or in equity, for the recovery of any lands, tenements or hereditaments,
    but within seven (7) years after the right of action accrued,” barred Tindell’s action against
    them. The trial court, by order entered August 28, 2012, denied the Wests’ motion.
    1
    Rule 42(a) provides in pertinent part: “The clerk of the Court of Appeals . . . shall transmit to the