Darryl Suggs as Administrator of the Estate of Billy Ray Suggs v. Gallaway Health Care Center ( 2011 )
[…] (b) If, however, the plaintiff and defendant both reside in the same county in
    this state, then the action shall be brought either in the county where the cause
    of action arose or in the county of their residence.
    Thus, pursuant to subsection (b), “Tennessee’s common county rule limits venue in transitory
    actions if ‘the plaintiff and defendant both reside in the same county in this state.’” 3
    Freeman v. CSX Transp., Inc., No. M2009-02403-COA-R3-CV, 
    2010 WL 4366080
    , at *3
    (Tenn. Ct. App. Nov. 3, 2010) (quoting Tenn. Code Ann. § 20-4-101(b)). “If that is the case,
    then ‘the action shall be brought either in the county where the cause of action arose or in the
    county of their residence.’” Id. (quoting Tenn. Code Ann. § 20-4-101(b)). The language of
    subsection (b) is mandatory. Mills v. Wong, 
    39 S.W.3d 188
    , 190 (Tenn. Ct. App. 2000).
    Here, the complaint states that Plaintiff Darryl Suggs, the Administrator of the