Darryl Suggs as Administrator of the Estate of Billy Ray Suggs v. Gallaway Health Care Center ( 2011 )
[…] Id. (citing Turpin v. Conner Bros. Excavating Co.,
    
    761 S.W.2d 296
    , 297 (Tenn. 1988); Corby v. Matthews, 
    541 S.W.2d 789
    , 791 (Tenn. 1976)).
    When venue is possible in only one county, the localization of venue creates subject matter
    jurisdiction restrictions. Pack v. Ross, 
    288 S.W.3d 870
    , 873 (Tenn. Ct. App. 2008). “‘[T]he
    Courts of our State have no jurisdiction of local actions brought in the wrong county[.]’” Id.
    (quoting Curtis v. Garrison, 
    364 S.W.2d 933
    , 936 (Tenn. 1963)).
    Tennessee Code Annotated section 20-4-101 addresses transitory actions 2 and
    provides, in relevant part:
    (a) In all civil actions of a transitory nature, unless venue is otherwise
    expressly provided for, the action may be brought in the county where the
    2
    “A transitory cause of action is one that could have occurred anywhere.” Mays, 
    1992 WL 117058
    ,
    at *2 n.1 (citing Curtis, 364 S.W.2d at 934). Thus, a personal injury action is considered a transitory cause
    of action. Id.
    -4-