Jerry L. Cowan v. Tennessee Board of Paroles ( 2005 )
[…] more than two years after the May 9, 2001 decision, was not timely and did not extend the time for
    filing a petition for writ of certiorari. The May 9, 2001 decision thus became final and not subject
    to judicial review.
    In addition, Mr. Cowan’s petition was not sworn to before a clerk, a judge, or a notary public
    as required by Tenn. Code Ann. § 27-8-106.2 Tennessee Code Annotated § 27-8-104(a) grants trial
    courts the power to issue writs of certiorari “on sufficient cause, supported by oath or affirmation.”
    Tennessee Code Annotated § 27-8-106 provides: “The petition for certiorari may be sworn to before
    the Clerk of the Circuit Court, the Judge, any Judge of the Court of General Sessions, or a notary
    public, and shall state that it is the first application for the writ.” A petition for writ of certiorari that
    is not verified in accordance with Tenn. Code Ann. § 27-8-106 must be dismissed. Bowling v.
    Tennessee Bd. of Paroles, No. M2001-00138-COA-R3-CV, 
    2002 WL 772695
    , at *3 (Tenn. Ct. App.
    Apr. 30, 2002) pet. reh’g denied (Tenn. Ct. App.