Thus, under the 1994 amendment, the child support became “in arrears” on the fifth day of the month following the month in which the support was due, in effect a “grace period.” In 5 T.C.A. § 47-14-122 states: “Interest shall be computed on every judgment from the day on which the jury or the court, sitting without a jury, returned the verdict without regard to a motion for a new trial.” 6 T.C.A. § 36-5-101(f)(1), specifically addressing interest on child support arrearages, had not yet been enacted when Polk was decided. 7 The Polk court commented that the obligor parent “could have avoided liability for interest by paying the arrearage when the court entered its judgment.”