Anthony v. Jackson v. Ginger Jackson - Concurring/Dissenting ( 2011 )
[…] If the full amount of child support is not paid by the fifth (5th) day of the
    month following the month in which the ordered support is due, the unpaid
    amount is in arrears, and shall become a judgment for the unpaid amounts and
    shall accrue interest from the date of the arrearage at the rate set in Section 47-
    14-121 [10% per annum].
    Thus, under the 1994 amendment, the child support became “in arrears” on the fifth day of
    the month following the month in which the support was due, in effect a “grace period.” In
    5
    T.C.A. § 47-14-122 states: “Interest shall be computed on every judgment from the day on which the jury
    or the court, sitting without a jury, returned the verdict without regard to a motion for a new trial.”
    6
    T.C.A. § 36-5-101(f)(1), specifically addressing interest on child support arrearages, had not yet been
    enacted when Polk was decided.
    7
    The Polk court commented that the obligor parent “could have avoided liability for interest by paying the