Curtis Myers v. AMISUB (SFH), Inc., d/b/a St. Francies Hospital ( 2011 )
[…] individual requesting the records agree to in writing.
    (2) The records received by the parties shall be treated as confidential,
    to be used only by the parties, their counsel, and their consultants.
    (e) In the event that a complaint is filed in good faith reliance on the
    extension of the statute of limitations or repose granted by this section and it
    is later determined that the claim is not a medical malpractice claim, the
    extension of the statute of limitations and repose granted by this section is still
    available to the plaintiff.
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-26-121 (Supp. 2010). Section 29-26-122 of the Code provides:
    (a) In any medical malpractice action in which expert testimony is required by
    § 29-26-115, the plaintiff or plaintiff’s counsel shall file a certificate of good
    faith with the complaint. If the certificate is not filed with the complaint, the
    complaint shall be dismissed, as provided in subsection (c), absent a showing
    that the failure was due to the failure of the provider to timely provide copies
    of the claimant’s records requested as provided in § 29-26-121 or
    demonstrated extraordinary cause. The certificate of good faith shall state that:
    (1) The plaintiff or plaintiff’s counsel has consulted with one (1) or
    more experts who have provided a signed written statement confirming that
    upon information and belief they:
    (A) Are competent under § 29-26-115 to express an
    opinion or opinions in the case; and
    (B) Believe, based on the information available from the
    medical records concerning the care and treatment of the
    plaintiff for the incident or incidents at issue, that there is a good
    faith basis to maintain the action consistent with the
    requirements of § 29-26-115; or
    (2) The plaintiff or plaintiff’s counsel has consulted with one (1) or
    more experts who have provided a signed written statement confirming that
    -7-
    upon information and belief they:
    (A) Are competent under § 29-26-115 to express an
    opinion or opinions in the case; and
    (B) Believe, based on the information available from the
    medical records reviewed concerning the care and treatment of
    the plaintiff for the incident or incidents at issue and, as
    appropriate, information from the plaintiff or others with
    knowledge of the incident or incidents at issue, that there are
    facts material to the resolution of the case that cannot be
    reasonably ascertained from the medical records or information
    reasonably available to the plaintiff or plaintiffs counsel; and
    that, despite the absence of this information, there is a good faith
    basis for maintaining the action as to each defendant consistent