Moreover, the Middle Section of this Court has cautioned against interpreting the statute “too narrowly[,]” emphasizing that the statute is “remedial and should be construed liberally.” Townes, 50 S.W.3d at 451 (holding that plaintiffs’ knowledge of defendant’s potential liability at the time the original complaint was filed did not prohibit plaintiffs from amending their complaint to add defendant pursuant to the statute). Bearing these principles in mind, we find that the term “applicable statute of limitations” as used in Tennessee Code Annotated section 20-1-119, and appearing in the phrase “or named in an amended complaint filed within the applicable statute of limitation,” does not refer simply to the one-year limitation period for personal injury, but also to the limitation period as extended by the ninety-day window.