(c) This section shall neither shorten nor lengthen the applicable statute of limitations for any cause of action, other than as provided in subsection (a). .... (e) This section shall not limit the right of any defendant to allege in an answer or amended answer that a person not a party to the suit caused or contributed to the injury for which the plaintiff seeks recovery. (f) As used in this section, “Person” means any individual or legal entity. Tenn. Code Ann. § 20-1-119. It is this statute which the parties now ask us to construe. Specifically, we are asked to construe subsection (a)’s a ninety-day window for adding a comparative tortfeasor who is “named in an amended complaint filed within the applicable statute of limitations.” -4- The construction of a statute is a question of law which we review de novo without a presumption of correctness. Browder, 975 S.W.2d at 311 (citing Myint v. Allstate Ins. Co.,
970 S.W.2d 920(Tenn. 1998)).