Id. (quoting McIntyre, 833 S.W.2d at 58). The Court “anticipated a statute of limitations predicament for some plaintiffs because a defendant could plead the fault of a nonparty after the statute of limitations had run against that nonparty, thus preventing the plaintiff from adding the nonparty to the suit.” Id. To address this concern, the legislature enacted Tennessee Code Annotated section 20-1-119, which provides in relevant part: (a) In civil actions where comparative fault is or becomes an issue, if a defendant named in an original complaint initiating a suit filed within the 4 This issue was previously certified to our Supreme Court from the United States District Court for the Eastern District of Tennessee; however, the question was rendered moot and, therefore, not addressed. See Curtis v. G.E. Capital Modular Space,
155 S.W.3d 877, 879 (Tenn. 2005). -3- applicable statute of limitations, or named in an amended complaint filed within the applicable statute of limitations, alleges in an answer or amended answer to the original or amended complaint that a person not a party to the suit caused or contributed to the injury or damage for which the plaintiff seeks recovery, and if the plaintiff’s cause or causes of action against that person would be barred by any applicable statute of limitations but for the operation of this section, the plaintiff may, within ninety (90) days of the filing of the first answer or first amended answer alleging that person’s fault, either: (1) Amend the complaint to add the person as a defendant pursuant to Tenn. R. Civ. P. 15 and cause process to be issued for that person; or (2) Institute a separate action against that person by filing a summons and complaint.