Jones v. Prof’l Motorcycle Escort Serv., L.L.C.,
193 S.W.3d 564, 569 (Tenn. 2006). Compliance with this requirement is not at issue on appeal. 3 The trial court denied Plaintiffs’ initial motion for summary judgment, and this Court denied Fulmarque’s application for interlocutory appeal. However, the trial court granted Fulmarque’s renewed motion for summary judgment. -2- II. I SSUE P RESENTED On appeal, we are asked to interpret whether the term “applicable statute of limitations” as used in Tennessee Code Annotated section 20-1-119, and appearing in the phrase “or named in an amended complaint filed within the applicable statute of limitations,” refers only to the one-year limitation period for personal injury or to the limitation period as extended by the ninety-day window. The question presented is one of first impression in this State.4 III. D ISCUSSION Tennessee adopted a system of modified comparative fault in McIntyre v.