David Bates d/b/a David Bates Construction Co. v. Caroline Benedetti ( 2011 )
[…] The inspection may
    include destructive testing.…
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 66-36-103 (2004). The term ‘action’ as used in Tenn. Code Ann. § 66-
    36-103 is defined in Tenn. Code Ann. § 66-36-101 as follows:
    (1) “Action” means any civil action for damages or indemnity asserting a claim
    for damage to or loss of commercial property caused by an alleged
    construction defect, but does not include any civil action or arbitration
    proceeding asserting a claim for alleged personal injuries arising out of an
    alleged construction defect;
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 66-36-101(1) (2004) (emphasis added). Commercial property is defined
    as “all property which is not residential property. Residential property is property upon
    which a dwelling or improvement is constructed or to be constructed consisting of one
    dwelling unit intended as a residence of a person or family.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 66-36-
    101(3) (2004).
    The language of the statute is clear and unambiguous. It requires a claimant
    to provide notice prior to filing an action “for damage to or loss of commercial property …,”
    not residential property. Tenn.