Robert Shrout v. Hall Construction ( 2011 )
[…] direction. There is no dispute that the draws would not have been made without the
    inspector's authorization.
    Finally, plaintiffs argue there was evidence of a partnership or joint venture between
    Rodriguez and Sam Hall. The Trial Court observed that this was not plead in the plaintiffs’
    complaint, and was not raised until the motion for directed verdict was made. However,
    there was no evidence that Rodriguez was anything other than an employee/contractor of
    Hall Construction.
    As this Court has previously explained:
    Tennessee Code Annotated section 61-1-101 defines a “partnership” as “an
    association of two (2) or more persons to carry on as co-owners of a business or other
    undertaking for profit[.]”
    A partnership can only be created pursuant to a contract of partnership, though such
    -4-
    an agreement may be either express or implied. To determine whether a partnership
    exists, courts must ascertain the intention of the parties. In the absence of a written