Robert Shrout v. Hall Construction ( 2011 )
[…] Walker v. Associates Commercial Corp., 
    673 S.W.2d 517
     (Tenn. Ct. App. 1983). The case
    does not have to be submitted to the jury where there is a mere glimmer of evidence - the
    evidence must be of a substantial and material nature. Sadek v. Nashville Recycling Co., 
    751 S.W.2d 428
     (Tenn. Ct. App. 1988).
    Plaintiffs insist they proved a violation of the Consumer Protection Act, because
    Rodriguez signed the form document for the bank in a blank that said “general contractor”,
    and in fact he was not the contractor. Plaintiffs rely on Tenn. Code Ann. §62-6-136, which
    provides that “[i]t is unlawful for any person, firm or corporation to represent itself as a
    licensed contractor or to act in the capacity of a “contractor” as defined in §§ 62-6-102, or
    62-37-103, and related rules and regulations of this state, or any similar statutes, rules and
    regulations of another state, while not licensed, unless such person, firm or corporation has