Brande Kirk v. Michael A. Chavin, M.D. ( 2011 )
[…] -4-
    speciality which would make the person’s expert testimony relevant to the
    issues in the case and had practiced this profession or speciality in one (1) of
    these states during the year preceding the date that the alleged injury or
    wrongful act occurred. This rule shall apply to expert witnesses testifying for
    the defendant as rebuttal witnesses. The court may waive this subsection (b)
    when it determines that the appropriate witnesses otherwise would not be
    available.…
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-26-115 (Supp. 2010). As our Supreme Court has explained:
    This statute embraces the so-called “locality rule,” which requires that the
    standard of professional care in a medical malpractice action be based upon
    “the community in which the defendant practices or in a similar community.”
    As this Court recently explained:
    A medical expert relied upon by a plaintiff must have
    knowledge of the standard of professional care in the
    defendant’s applicable community or knowledge of the standard
    of professional care in a community that is shown to be similar