John Skipper and Brenda Skipper v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. ( 2010 )
[…] under Wells Fargo. Wells Fargo maintains that a “reasonable interpretation” of the
    conflicting language results in the following warranty:
    Wells Fargo warrants that title is “unencumbered” except for (the specific
    specified exceptions) and “will warrant and defend against the lawful claims
    of all persons claiming by, through or under Wells Fargo, but not further or
    otherwise.
    Rather than focusing on the Deed’s language, the Skippers primarily rely upon the
    statutory language found in Tennessee Code Annotated section 35-5-101, et seq., contending
    that it imposed an affirmative duty upon Wells Fargo to disclose the IRS liens. Tennessee
    Code Annotated section 35-5-101, et seq. provides in part:
    In a sale of land to foreclose a deed of trust, mortgage or other lien securing
    the payment of money or other thing of value or under judicial orders or
    process, advertisement of the sale shall be made at least three (3) different
    times in some newspaper published in the county where the sale is to be made.
    ....
    (a) The advertisement or notice shall:
    ....
    (4)(A) Identify each and every lien or claimed lien of the United States with
    -6-
    respect to which 26 U.S.C. § 7425(b)2 requires notice to be given to the United