City of Memphis v. Karen Lesley and City of Memphis Civil Service Commission ( 2013 )
[…] involved,” but it “does not otherwise define a final judgment because it is typically clear
    whether an order is final or interlocutory.” In order to analyze whether an order operates as
    a final judgment, we must examine the parties’ claims and the manner in which the trial court
    adjudicated those claims. Ball v. McDowell, 
    288 S.W.3d 833
    , 836 (Tenn. 2009). A final
    judgment “is one that resolves all of the parties’ claims and leaves the court with nothing to
    2
    Tennessee Code Annotated section 27-9-114(b)(1) provides that “[j]udicial review of decisions
    by civil service boards of a county or municipality which affects the employment status of a county or city
    civil service employee shall be in conformity with the judicial review standards under the Uniform
    Administrative Procedures Act, § 4-5-322.”
    -8-
    adjudicate.” Id. at 836-37 (citing In re Estate of Henderson, 
    121 S.W.3d 643
    , 645 (Tenn.
    2003)).
    In Richardson v. Tennessee Bd. of Dentistry, 
    913 S.W.2d 446
    , 460 (Tenn. 1995), our