City of Memphis v. Karen Lesley and City of Memphis Civil Service Commission ( 2013 )
[…] this Court. The City, on the other hand, asserts that the February 2011 chancery court order
    was not a final order subject to appeal because the case was being remanded for further
    proceedings, and not all issues had been resolved at that point.
    As noted above, Tennessee Code Annotated section 4-5-322(h) contains the familiar
    standard of judicial review that the chancery court utilizes to review decisions of the
    Memphis Civil Service Commission.2 The next section, Tennessee Code Annotated section
    4-5-323, provides that “[a]n aggrieved party may obtain a review of any final judgment of
    the chancery court under this chapter by appeal to the court of appeals of Tennessee.” Tenn.
    Code Ann. § 4-5-323(a). “The procedure on appeal shall be governed by the Tennessee
    Rules of Appellate Procedure.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 4-5-323(c).
    Rule 3 of the Tennessee Rules of Appellate Procedure states that “[i]n civil actions
    every final judgment entered by a trial court from which an appeal lies to the Supreme Court
    or Court of Appeals is appealable as of right.” Tenn. R. App. P. 3(a).