Pamela Moses v. Jayanta K. Dirghangi, MD ( 2013 )
[…] out of which plaintiff's claim allegedly arose) in accordance with the
    recognized standard of acceptable professional practice in the profession
    and in the specialty, if any, that the defendant practices in the community
    in which the defendant practices and in similar communities.
    Thus, expert proof is required to establish an informed consent action. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-26-115(b)
    (discussing the competency of medical professionals to testify as to the recognized standard of care in a
    medical malpractice action). Tennessee Code Annotated Section 29-26-122 specifically states that the good
    faith certificate requirement shall apply “[i]n any health care liability action in which expert testimony is
    required by § 29-26-115.” Thus, the good faith certificate requirement applies to a claim of lack of informed
    consent.
    4
    In 2012, the Tennessee General Assembly saw fit to amend sections of the Medical Malpractice