Pamela Moses v. Jayanta K. Dirghangi, MD ( 2013 )
[…] (Tenn. 2012), recently determined that the failure to file a certificate of good faith with a
    medical malpractice complaint is fatal to the action. The Court explained:
    Tennessee Code Annotated section 29-26-121 expressly
    provides that “[a]ny person . . . asserting a potential claim for
    medical malpractice shall give written notice of the potential
    claim to each health care provider that will be a named
    defendant at least sixty (60) days before the filing of a complaint
    based upon medical malpractice in any court of this state.” Tenn.
    Code Ann. § 29-26-121(a)(1) (emphasis added). Tennessee
    Code Annotated section 29-26-122 expressly provides that “[i]n
    any medical malpractice action in which expert testimony is
    required by § 29-26-115, the plaintiff or plaintiff's counsel shall
    file a certificate of good faith with the complaint.” Tenn.Code
    Ann. § 29-26-122(a) (emphasis added). The use of the word
    “shall” in both statutes indicates that the legislature intended the
    requirements to be mandatory, not directory. Bellamy v. Cracker
    Barrel Old Country Store, Inc., 
    302 S.W.3d 278
    , 281 (Tenn.