Pamela Moses v. Jayanta K. Dirghangi, MD ( 2013 )
[…] patient;
    (C) The name and address of the attorney sending the notice, if
    applicable;
    (D) A list of the name and address of all providers being sent a
    notice; and
    (E) A HIPAA compliant medical authorization permitting the
    provider receiving the notice to obtain complete medical records
    from each other provider being sent a notice.
    Thus, notice pursuant to the above rules is required to be given “at least sixty (60)
    days before the filing of the complaint.” Id. In addition, Tennessee Code Annotated Section
    29-26-122 provides, in relevant part:
    (a) In any health care liability action in which expert testimony
    is required by § 29-26-115, the plaintiff or plaintiff's counsel
    shall file a certificate of good faith with the complaint. If the
    certificate is not filed with the complaint, the complaint shall be
    dismissed, as provided in subsection (c), absent a showing that
    the failure was due to the failure of the provider to timely
    provide copies of the claimant's records requested as provided
    in § 29-26-121 or demonstrated extraordinary cause.
    According to Appellee’s Memorandum in Support of his Motion to Dismiss, Ms.
    Moses provided notice only thirty-six days prior to filing her complaint. Ms. Moses does not
    appear to dispute that the notice was not timely provided prior to the commencement of this
    suit. Further, the record on appeal contains no certificate of good faith, nor does Ms. Moses
    argue that she ever filed a certificate of good faith in this case, or in the prior General
    Sessions lawsuit. There have been no allegations that Appellee or any other medical provider
    failed to timely supply Ms. Moses with the necessary documents. Instead, Ms. Moses argues