Sharon Clayman Sitz v. William Grant Sitz ( 2013 )
[…] that she was not comfortable in her own home as a result of Husband’s efforts to conserve
    -16-
    electricity and water. As she put it, it was not a “normal” home. Wife testified that Husband
    ignored her protestations and called her names. Husband offered little to contradict Wife’s
    testimony about the family’s living conditions. Nor did he dispute that he was aware of
    Wife’s disagreement with the rules and the discomfort she felt. Husband testified that Wife
    was simply “outvoted,” particularly regarding the thermostat settings.
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-4-101(11) provides a cause for divorce when a “husband or
    wife is guilty of such cruel and inhuman treatment or conduct towards the spouse as renders
    cohabitation unsafe and improper, which may also be referred to in pleadings as
    inappropriate marital conduct.” Essentially, inappropriate marital conduct is when “either or
    both of the parties [have] engaged in a course of conduct which (1) caused pain, anguish or
    distress to the other party and (2) rendered continued cohabitation ‘improper,’ ‘unendurable,’