John Wesley Green, Individually and as Shareholder of Champs-Elysees, Inc. v. Champs-Elysee, Inc. ( 2013 )
[…] Fourier’s investment in CEI. 6 We note that Plaintiff makes no argument regarding Tennessee Code Annotated § 48-16-401(c)(2). -12- For the above reasons, we affirm the grant of a directed verdict on the claims of inappropriate stockholder distributions and personal liability of the directors for the distributions. E. Breach of Fiduciary Duties Plaintiff asserted a claim that Defendants breached their fiduciary duties as directors of CEI as set forth in Tennessee Code Annotated § 48-18-301, which provides: (a) A director shall discharge all duties as a director, including duties as a member of a committee: (1) In good faith; (2) With the care an ordinarily prudent person in a like position would exercise under similar circumstances; and (3) In a manner the director reasonably believes to be in the best interests of the corporation. (b) In discharging such duties, a director is entitled to rely on information, opinions, reports, or statements, including financial statements and other financial data, if prepared or presented by: (1) One (1) or more officers or employees of the corporation (or a subsidiary of the corporation) whom the director reasonably believes to be reliable and competent in the matters presented; (2) Legal counsel, public accountants, or other persons as to matters the director reasonably believes are within the person's professional or expert competence; or (3) A committee of the board of directors of which the director is not a member, if the director reasonably believes the committee merits confidence. (c) A director is not acting in good faith if the director has knowledge concerning the matter in question that makes reliance otherwise permitted by subsection (b) unwarranted. Plaintiff asserts that Defendants were not acting in the best interest of the company; instead, they were conspiring to prevent Plaintiff from exercising his rights under the sales contract with Edna Green.