Sarah Patricia Emanuele v. Joshua David Stritchfield ( 2013 )
[…] “Child custody determination” includes a permanent
    temporary, initial, and modification order. “Child custody determination” does
    not include an order relating to child support or other monetary obligation of
    an individual.
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-6-205(3). Thus, child support is expressly excluded from the
    parameters of the UCCJEA.
    -7-
    Under Tennessee’s UCCJEA, Section § 36-6-216(a) governs initial child custody
    determinations. McQuade, 
    2010 WL 4940386
    , at *8; In re S.L.M., 
    207 S.W.3d 288
    , 298
    (Tenn. Ct. App. 2006). Section 36-6-216 states:
    (a) Except as otherwise provided in § 36-6-219, a court of this state has
    jurisdiction to make an initial child custody determination only if:
    (1) This state is the home state of the child on the date of the
    commencement of the proceeding, or was the home state of the
    child within six (6) months before the commencement of the
    proceeding and the child is absent from this state but a parent or
    person acting as a parent continues to live in this state;
    (2) A court of another state does not have jurisdiction under
    subdivision (a)(1), or a court of the home state of the child has
    declined to exercise jurisdiction on the ground that this state is
    the more appropriate forum under §§ 36-6-221 or 36-6-222, and:
    (A) The child and the child’s parents, or the child
    and at least one (1) parent or a person acting as a
    parent, have a significant connection with this
    state other than mere physical presence; and
    (B) Substantial evidence is available in this state
    concerning the child’s care, protection, training,
    and personal relationships;
    (3) All courts having jurisdiction under subdivision (a)(1) or
    (a)(2) have declined to exercise jurisdiction on the ground that
    a court of this state is the more appropriate forum to determine
    the custody of the child under §§ 36-6-221 or 36-6-222; or
    (4) No court of any other state would have jurisdiction under the
    criteria specified in subdivision (a)(1), (a)(2), or (a)(3).
    (b) Subsection (a) is the exclusive jurisdictional basis for making a child-
    custody determination by a court of this state.
    (c) Physical presence of, or personal jurisdiction over, a party or a child is not
    necessary or sufficient to make a child-custody determination.
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-6-216. Therefore, under this statute, “a court with ‘home state’
    jurisdiction . . . has first priority.” Earls, 
    2011 WL 3481007
    , at *10. The term “home state”
    is defined as:
    [T]he state in which a child lived with a parent or a person acting as a parent