Sarah Patricia Emanuele v. Joshua David Stritchfield ( 2013 )
[…] Under these
    circumstances, we cannot conclude that the Juvenile Court abused its discretion by refusing
    to dismiss Mother’s parentage petition without prejudice.
    -6-
    Jurisdiction
    Mother contends that the Juvenile Court was without jurisdiction to adjudicate child support,
    custody, and residential parenting time because her petition sought only to establish Father’s
    parentage and did not ask the Tennessee court to adjudicate custody or child support issues.
    Tennessee’s parentage statute, Tennessee Code Annotated § 36-2-311, states that, “upon
    establishing parentage, the court shall make an order. . . [that] shall include” a
    “[d]etermination of the custody of the child pursuant to chapter 6 of this title,” a
    “[d]etermination of visitation or parental access pursuant to chapter 6 of this title,” and a
    “[d]etermination of child support pursuant to chapter 5 of this title. . . .” Tenn. Code Ann.
    § 36-2-311(a)(9)-(11) (2010). Thus, Tennessee’s parentage statutes envision that an order
    establishing parentage will also resolve child support and custody.